CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:341 C83919

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Serko & Simon LLP
Counsellors at Law
One World Trade Center- Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of handbags of plastic beads and/or spangles from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated January 28, 1998, on behalf of Bag Bazaar Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for handbags of plastic beads and/or spangles.

The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 22536(22691W-33), 22535(C021401CL),22535(C021403) and 22691(C082201). Each item is a small purse with shoulder strap and is said to be covered with strung plastic beads and/or spangles. Each purse is wholly covered over the entire front and gusset with plastic beads and/or spangles. The bags are considered to be essential character of the plastic beads and/or spangles. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbags of plastic beads and/or spangles will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division